Use pre-tax dollars to pay for eligible health care expenses — and keep more money in your pocket.
If you’re enrolled in the PPO or Kaiser medical plan, or waive medical coverage, you can have a Health Care FSA (HCFSA). If you’re enrolled in one of the HSA medical plans and open an HSA, you can have a Limited Purpose FSA (LPFSA) and a Dependent Care FSA (DCFSA).
The Health Care FSA can be used for eligible medical, dental, vision, and prescription drug expenses not covered by your health plan — like deductibles, copays and coinsurance. The Limited Purpose FSA can be used for eligible dental and vision expenses only (and medical expenses after you meet your medical plan deductible). The Dependent Care FSA can be used for eligible child or adult daycare expenses. Expenses can be for you or your family members, as long as they’re tax dependents. See eligible expenses.
You can contribute up to $3,400 in 2026 (subject to change each year). Pre-tax dollars are deducted from your paycheck and put into your FSA in equal amounts throughout the year. The full annual amount is available to you from day one of the plan year — you don’t have to wait for the funds to accumulate. Your FSA funds must be used by December 31.
When you receive care, you can pay for eligible expenses with your FSA in two ways:
You may be asked to verify that an expense was eligible. If you can’t provide documentation, you’ll be required to reimburse your account, or the amount may be reported as taxable income.
You can use your Health Care FSA, Limited Purpose FSA, and Dependent Care FSA for eligible expenses incurred between January 1 and December 31 of the plan year. If you have funds you need to spend, you can shop for eligible items at the FSA store. You have until March 31 of the following year to submit claims for reimbursement.
You’ll receive one debit card for all your accounts — your Health Care FSA or Limited Purpose FSA, Dependent Care FSA, and Health Savings Account (HSA) if you have one.